Board of Directors

DSA Board of Directors

  • Zahoor Ahmed, Vice President & CFO, R.C. Hedreen Co.
  • Bill Bain, Consulting Design Partner, NBBJ
  • Pamela Banks, President & CEO, The Urban League Of Metropolitan Seattle
  • Marilyn Boss, Managing Director, Marsh & McLennan Companies
  • Rita Brogan, Founder, PRR, Inc.
  • Patrick Callahan*, CEO, Urban Renaissance Group, LLC
  • Cary Clark, Chief Strategy Officer, Argosy Cruises & Tillicum Village
  • Dan Dixon, Vice President, External Affairs, Swedish Health Services
  • Ben Franz-Knight, Executive Director, Pike Place Market PDA
  • Ed Goines, General Counsel, Seattle Seahawks
  • Patrick Gordon, Principal, ZGF Architects
  • Bernie Griffin, Managing Director, The 5th Avenue Theatre Association
  • Ada Healey*, Vice President, Real Estate Development, Vulcan Inc.
  • James Hendricks, PhD, President, Seattle Children’s Research Institute
  • Pamela Hinkley, CEO, Tom Douglas Restaurants
  • Taylor Hoang, Founder, Pho Cyclo Café + Ethnic Business Coalition
  • Mari Horita, President & CEO, ArtsFund
  • Mark Houtchens, President, The Vance Corporation
  • Gerry Johnson, Partner, Pacifica Law Group
  • Greg Johnson, President, Wright Runstad & Company
  • William Justen, Principal, Real Estate,The Justen Company
  • Megan Karch*, CEO, FareStart
  • Quentin Kuhrau, President & CEO, Unico Properties LLC
  • Paul Lambros, Executive Director, Plymouth Housing Group
  • Ken Lederman, Attorney, Foster Pepper PLLC
  • Jane Lewis*, Principal, Pine Street Group L.L.C.
  • Tomoko Matsuno, CEO, Uwajimaya, Inc.
  • Jack McCullough, General Counsel & Partner, McCullough Hill Leary, PS
  • Carla Murray*, Senior Vice President of Operations – Western Region, Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide
  • Mark Nagle, VP, Real Estate & Procurement, Expedia.com
  • Jim Neal, Managing Principal, Talon Private Capital
  • Carol Nelson, President, Seattle Market, KeyBank
  • Roger Nyhus, President & CEO, Nyhus Communications LLC
  • Kathy O’Kelley*, Senior Property Manager, Hines
  • Denny Onslow, Principal, O & S Partners , LLC
  • Natalie Price, Senior Vice President, Allison + Partners
  • Fred Rivera, Managing Partner, Perkins Coie
  • Charley Royer, Downtown Resident
  • Rita Ryder, Director of Association Services, YWCA USA
  • Craig Schafer, CEO & Owner, Hotel Andra
  • John Schoettler*, Director, Global Real Estate and Facilities, Amazon.com
  • Ryan Smith, Principal, Martin Smith Inc.
  • Coleen Spratt, Managing Director REMS, Colliers
  • Tony Stewart, Vice President Business Development, Howard S. Wright
  • Beth Takekawa, Executive Director, Wing Luke Museum
  • Todd Timberlake, Chief Real Estate Officer, University of Washington
  • Bart Waldman, Executive Vice President, Legal & Government Affairs, Seattle Mariners
  • David Watkins, General Manager, Inn at the Market
  • William Weisfield, Principal, Elliott Bay Asset Solutions
  • Roy Whitehead, President, Chairman & CEO, Washington Federal
  • Donald Wise, President & CEO, Metzler Real Estate

EX – OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS

  • Monica Smith, Downtown Residents Advisory Council, Chair
  • Erik Lausund, Metropolitan Improvement District Ratepayer Advisory Board, Chair

EMERITUS BOARD MEMBERS

  • A. M. Clise, Chairman & CEO, Clise Properties, Inc.
  • Mike Flynn, Consultant, Mike Flynn & Associates
  • Joshua Green, III, Chairman & CEO, Joshua Green Corporation
  • Matt Griffin, Managing Partner, Pine Street Group L.L.C.
  • John Hanley, Downtown Resident
  • Yogi Hutsen, President, Coastal Hotel Group
  • Stephen Koehler, President, Koehler & Company
  • Bill Lewis, Chairman, Lease Crutcher Lewis
  • Jane Rakay Nelson, Attorney at Law, Kantor Taylor Nelson Boyd & Evatt PC
  • Blake Nordstrom, President, Nordstrom
  • Richard Redman, Chairman Emeritus, Sellen Construction Company
  • J. Michael Rona, Principal, Rona Consulting Group
  • H. Jon Runstad, Chairman & CEO, Wright Runstad & Company
  • Judith Runstad, Of Counsel, Foster Pepper PLLC
  • Frederic Weiss, President, Weiss Jenkins Properties

PAST BOARD CHAIRS

  • Mark Barbieri 2014/16
  • Jack McCullough 2012/14
  • James Hendricks, PhD 2010/12
  • Jane Rakay Nelson 2009/10
  • Patrick Gordon 2008/09
  • John Hanley 2007/08
  • Patrick Callahan 2006/07
  • Mark Houtchens 2005/06
  • Carla Murray 2004/05
  • Mike Flynn 2003/04
  • Matt Griffin 2002/03
  • Bill Lewis 2001/02
  • Yogi Hutsen 2000/01
  • Stephen Koehler 1999/00
  • Blake Nordstrom 1998/99
  • J. Michael Rona 1997/98
  • Harold Green 1996/97
  • A. M. Clise 1995/96
  • James Faulstitch 1994/95
  • Dave Cortelyou 1993/94
  • Gene Brandzel 1992/93
  • William Bain 1991/92
  • Virgil Fassio 1990/91
  • Joshua Green, III 1989/90
  • Richard Redman 1988/89
  • John McMillan 1987/88
  • Judith Runstad 1986/87
  • Richard Clotfelter 1985/86
  • John Mangels 1984/85
  • H. Jon Runstad 1983/84
  • Walt Williams 1982/83
  • Jay Porter 1981/82
  • Herbert Bridge 1980/81
  • Frederic Weiss 1979/80
  • Bruce Nordstrom 1978/79
  • Richard Bangert 1977/78
  • C. W. Eldridge 1976/77
  • Donald Covey 1975/76
  • Bob Patterson 1974/75
  • Victor Gray 1973/74
  • Frederick Orth 1972/73
  • W. J. Pennington 1971/72
  • James Walsh 1970/71
  • Lloyd W. Nordstrom 1969/70
  • Robert Banks 1968/69
  • James Todd 1967/68
  • Joe Sjursen 1966/67
  • Willis Camp 1965/66
  • Willliam Svensson 1964/65
  • Winston Brown 1963/64
  • Ken Coleman 1962/63
  • H. P. Everest 1961/62
  • Norton Clapp 1960/61
  • James Ryan 1959/60
  • Donald Yates 1958/59

* DSA Executive Committee Member